Transparency

Average Answer Time by Department

Shelby County TN: Answer Times and Class of Service

The Current National Emergency Number Association (NENA) Call Answering Standard/Model Recommendation:

3.1 Standard for answering 9-1-1 Calls. Ninety percent (90%) of all 9-1-1 calls arriving at the Public Safety Answering Point (PSAP) shall be answered within ten (10) seconds during the busy hour (the hour each day with the greatest call volume, as defined in the NENA Master Glossary). Ninety-five (95%) of all 9-1-1 calls should be answered within twenty (20) seconds.

National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) Standards:

7.4.1* Ninety-five percent of alarms received on emergency lines shall be answered within 15 seconds, and 99 percent of alarms shall be answered within 40 seconds. (For documentation requirements, see 12.5.2.)

7.4.1.1 Compliance with 7.4.1 shall be evaluated monthly using data from the previous month.

12.5.2  Statistical analysis for call and dispatch performance measurement shall be done monthly and compiled over a 1-year period.

Public Safety Answering Point Name and Average Answer Time (in Seconds)

Answer Times - Last full day

Public Safety Answering Point0-10s11-15s16-20s21-40s41-60s61-120s120s+TotalNENA (%)NFPA (%)
Bartlett Police440100004597.7897.78
Collierville Police1900000019100100
Germantown Police1400000014100100
Memphis Fire28011101349032785.6388.99
Memphis PD Primary Site A109455315515204127485.8790.19
Memphis PD Primary Site B18542300019495.3697.42
Millington Police1200000012100100
Shelby County Fire Department1800000018100100
Shelby County Sheriffs Office13860000014495.83100
Total180476447119294204788.1391.84

Answer Times - Last full month

Public Safety Answering Point0-10s11-15s16-20s21-40s41-60s61-120s120s+TotalNENA (%)NFPA (%)
Bartlett Police10601932100108597.799.45
Bartlett Police Backup531010005596.3698.18
Collierville Police650306000068694.7599.13
Germantown Police72191200073398.3699.59
Germantown Police Backup1200000012100100
Memphis Fire9423753238453230242641140382.6489.24
Memphis PD Primary Site A39806219317362131794530784726884.2188.85
Memphis PD Primary Site B538824014918442223602889.3893.36
Millington Police479268700052092.1297.12
Shelby County Fire Department66771100067698.6799.7
Shelby County Sheriffs Office37933155128100418890.5798.09
Total6205235932193280910687941457265485.4190.35

Class Of Service - Last full day

Public Safety Answering PointBUSNCOINNONEPBXBRESDVOIPWPH2WPJ?WRLSTOTAL
Bartlett Police222531345
Collierville Police2161019
Germantown Police4132414
Memphis Fire866171426313327
Memphis PD Primary Site A25411835469152301274
Memphis PD Primary Site B68814230194
Millington Police1161312
Shelby County Fire Department1511118
Shelby County Sheriffs Office126311517144
TOTAL50420188073149113102047

Class Of Service - Last full month

Public Safety Answering Point??H2BUSNCNTXCOINNONEPBXBRESDVOIPWPH2WRLSTOTAL
Bartlett Police8842472826821151085
Bartlett Police Backup833138255
Collierville Police447102950315231686
Germantown Police15023174653188355733
Germantown Police Backup112812
Memphis Fire566323174169880781857323411403
Memphis PD Primary Site A14003965163581536196833695769647268
Memphis PD Primary Site B174111403717027146466786028
Millington Police643497288109520
Shelby County Fire Department45323137404136676
Shelby County Sheriffs Office5310120013032964984188
TOTAL1249371308476033122338352136993272654
  • BUSN = Business
  • COIN = Pay phone
  • NONE = No data
  • PBXB = Business PBX
  • RESD = Residential
  • VOIP = Voice over IP
  • WPH2 = Wireless Phase 2
  • WRLS = Wireless Phase 1

Non-Emergency Numbers

For situations that require assistance but are not life-threatening, contact the public safety agency listed below that serves your location.

Police

    • Bartlett Police
    • 901-385-5555

    • Collierville Police
    • 901-853-3207

    • Germantown Police
    • 901-754-7222

    • Memphis Police
    • 901-545-2677

    • Millington Police
    • 901-872-3333

Fire

    • Memphis Fire
    • 901-458-8281
    • Shelby County Fire
    • 901-222-8000

Shelby County Sheriff’s Office

    • Shelby County Sheriff
    • 901-379-7625

You may also call 2-1-1 for information on how to contact resources to help you with a wide variety of non-emergency situations, or visit the 2-1-1 website for additional information.

For information on road and traffic conditions in the area, call 5-1-1 or visit the 5-1-1 website.