Transparency

Average Answer Time by Department

Shelby County TN: Answer Times and Class of Service

The Current National Emergency Number Association (NENA) Call Answering Standard/Model Recommendation:

3.1 Standard for answering 9-1-1 Calls. Ninety percent (90%) of all 9-1-1 calls arriving at the Public Safety Answering Point (PSAP) shall be answered within ten (10) seconds during the busy hour (the hour each day with the greatest call volume, as defined in the NENA Master Glossary). Ninety-five (95%) of all 9-1-1 calls should be answered within twenty (20) seconds.

National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) Standards:

7.4.1* Ninety-five percent of alarms received on emergency lines shall be answered within 15 seconds, and 99 percent of alarms shall be answered within 40 seconds. (For documentation requirements, see 12.5.2.)

7.4.1.1 Compliance with 7.4.1 shall be evaluated monthly using data from the previous month.

12.5.2  Statistical analysis for call and dispatch performance measurement shall be done monthly and compiled over a 1-year period.

Public Safety Answering Point Name and Average Answer Time (in Seconds)

Answer Times - Last full day

Public Safety Answering Point0-10s11-15s16-20s21-40s41-60s61-120s120s+TotalNENA (%)NFPA (%)
Bartlett Police421000004397.67100
Collierville Police2300000023100100
Germantown Police2000000020100100
Memphis Fire281171219118235080.2985.14
Memphis PD Primary Site A138964586028143161685.9589.91
Memphis PD Primary Site B9032501010189.1192.08
Millington Police90000009100100
Shelby County Fire Department2600000026100100
Shelby County Sheriff's Office12271100013193.1398.47
Total200292738539235231986.3390.3

Answer Times - Last full month

Public Safety Answering Point0-10s11-15s16-20s21-40s41-60s61-120s120s+TotalNENA (%)NFPA (%)
Bartlett Police10712212000109697.7299.73
Collierville Police844385400089194.7398.99
Germantown Police83591100084698.799.76
Germantown Police Backup50000005100100
Memphis Fire9294826261488238237481139281.5888.83
Memphis PD Primary Site A416362502194820027376181614960483.9488.98
Memphis PD Primary Site B554126917617044301623188.9393.24
Millington Police405187500043593.197.24
Shelby County Fire Department69062000069898.8599.71
Shelby County Sheriff's Office38975479655520460284.6896.57
Total6421842372497272710248872107580084.7290.31

Class Of Service - Last full day

Public Safety Answering PointBUSNCOINNONEPBXBRESDVOIPWPH2WRLSTOTAL
Bartlett Police113428643
Collierville Police11101123
Germantown Police21110620
Memphis Fire1525233242645350
Memphis PD Primary Site A363146726411203011616
Memphis PD Primary Site B11228015101
Millington Police189
Shelby County Fire Department2151826
Shelby County Sheriff's Office216110417131
TOTAL58522111239716423612319

Class Of Service - Last full month

Public Safety Answering PointBUSNCNTXCOINNONEPBXBPBXRRESDVOIPWPH2WRLSTOTAL
Bartlett Police85141192846971131096
Collierville Police50363260422318891
Germantown Police4613204961268389846
Germantown Police Backup145
Memphis Fire481132147165933667878717911392
Memphis PD Primary Site A1355513740231111544172734938918449604
Memphis PD Primary Site B148114263617421248937276231
Millington Police3811496207133435
Shelby County Fire Department43492115334542698
Shelby County Sheriff's Office7112421810535486444602
TOTAL23177183667556132072955542141169375800
  • BUSN = Business
  • COIN = Pay phone
  • NONE = No data
  • PBXB = Business PBX
  • RESD = Residential
  • VOIP = Voice over IP
  • WPH2 = Wireless Phase 2
  • WRLS = Wireless Phase 1

yearly audits

Non-Emergency Numbers

For situations that require assistance but are not life-threatening, contact the public safety agency listed below that serves your location.

Police

    • Bartlett Police
    • 901-385-5555

    • Collierville Police
    • 901-853-3207

    • Germantown Police
    • 901-754-7222

    • Memphis Police
    • 901-545-2677

    • Millington Police
    • 901-872-3333

Fire

    • Memphis Fire
    • 901-458-8281
    • Shelby County Fire
    • 901-222-8000

Shelby County Sheriff’s Office

    • Shelby County Sheriff
    • 901-379-7625

You may also call 2-1-1 for information on how to contact resources to help you with a wide variety of non-emergency situations, or visit the 2-1-1 website for additional information.

For information on road and traffic conditions in the area, call 5-1-1 or visit the 5-1-1 website.