Transparency

Average Answer Time by Department

Shelby County TN: Answer Times and Class of Service

The Current National Emergency Number Association (NENA) Call Answering Standard/Model Recommendation:

3.1 Standard for answering 9-1-1 Calls. Ninety percent (90%) of all 9-1-1 calls arriving at the Public Safety Answering Point (PSAP) shall be answered within ten (10) seconds during the busy hour (the hour each day with the greatest call volume, as defined in the NENA Master Glossary). Ninety-five (95%) of all 9-1-1 calls should be answered within twenty (20) seconds.

National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) Standards:

7.4.1* Ninety-five percent of alarms received on emergency lines shall be answered within 15 seconds, and 99 percent of alarms shall be answered within 40 seconds. (For documentation requirements, see 12.5.2.)

7.4.1.1 Compliance with 7.4.1 shall be evaluated monthly using data from the previous month.

12.5.2  Statistical analysis for call and dispatch performance measurement shall be done monthly and compiled over a 1-year period.

Public Safety Answering Point Name and Average Answer Time (in Seconds)

Answer Times - Last full day

Public Safety Answering Point0-10s11-15s16-20s21-40s41-60s61-120s120s+TotalNENA (%)NFPA (%)
Bartlett Police3600000036100100
Collierville Police664000007094.29100
Germantown Police3500000035100100
Memphis Fire261194735029987.2993.65
Memphis PD Primary Site A1434104849625182176381.3487.24
Memphis PD Primary Site B2111411251024486.4892.21
Millington Police333010003789.1997.3
Shelby County Fire Department1600000016100100
Shelby County Sheriff's Office145191200016786.8398.2
Total223716310010833242266783.8889.99

Answer Times - Last full month

Public Safety Answering Point0-10s11-15s16-20s21-40s41-60s61-120s120s+TotalNENA (%)NFPA (%)
Bartlett Police1084832000109798.8199.54
Bartlett Police Backup90000009100100
Collierville Police716333200075494.9699.34
Germantown Police1900500000190599.74100
Germantown Police Backup20000002100100
Memphis Fire8914773230406207207261076382.8290
Memphis PD Primary Site A40476286121943174138112252425155378.5184.06
Memphis PD Primary Site B456327918625598565544283.8588.97
Millington Police430184410045794.0998.03
Shelby County Fire Department67670000068398.98100
Shelby County Sheriff's Office27105129557520338180.1595.3
Shelby County Sheriff's Office Backup662180342631090673.0792.94
Total62142467627493926169514912737695280.7586.83

Class Of Service - Last full day

Public Safety Answering PointBUSNCNTXCOINNONEPBXBRESDVOIPWPH2WRLSTOTAL
Bartlett Police133322436
Collierville Police27122162270
Germantown Police21262435
Memphis Fire21223229202191299
Memphis PD Primary Site A51113109516612203421763
Memphis PD Primary Site B12161718532244
Millington Police311116637
Shelby County Fire Department1131116
Shelby County Sheriff's Office2118212222167
TOTAL81316651710511018174532667

Class Of Service - Last full month

Public Safety Answering PointBUSNCNTXCOINLECONONEPBXBPBXRRESDVOIPWPH2WRLSTOTAL
Bartlett Police1372786673698881097
Bartlett Police Backup99
Collierville Police52784144329273754
Germantown Police6410342665532074561905
Germantown Police Backup22
Memphis Fire528237176175820699817515110763
Memphis PD Primary Site A14843158175532521640192035759950651553
Memphis PD Primary Site B154113653416620641716325442
Millington Police53610483210127457
Shelby County Fire Department67289892043436683
Shelby County Sheriff's Office6218315810324196183381
Shelby County Sheriff's Office Backup2712432874065906
TOTAL2628620812117600231363149531511195476952
  • BUSN = Business
  • COIN = Pay phone
  • NONE = No data
  • PBXB = Business PBX
  • RESD = Residential
  • VOIP = Voice over IP
  • WPH2 = Wireless Phase 2
  • WRLS = Wireless Phase 1

yearly audits

Non-Emergency Numbers

For situations that require assistance but are not life-threatening, contact the public safety agency listed below that serves your location.

Police

    • Bartlett Police
    • 901-385-5555

    • Collierville Police
    • 901-853-3207

    • Germantown Police
    • 901-754-7222

    • Memphis Police
    • 901-545-2677

    • Millington Police
    • 901-872-3333

Fire

    • Memphis Fire
    • 901-458-8281
    • Shelby County Fire
    • 901-222-8000

Shelby County Sheriff’s Office

    • Shelby County Sheriff
    • 901-379-7625

You may also call 2-1-1 for information on how to contact resources to help you with a wide variety of non-emergency situations, or visit the 2-1-1 website for additional information.

For information on road and traffic conditions in the area, call 5-1-1 or visit the 5-1-1 website.