Transparency

Average Answer Time by Department

Shelby County TN: Answer Times and Class of Service

The Current National Emergency Number Association (NENA) Call Answering Standard/Model Recommendation:

3.1 Standard for answering 9-1-1 Calls. Ninety percent (90%) of all 9-1-1 calls arriving at the Public Safety Answering Point (PSAP) shall be answered within ten (10) seconds during the busy hour (the hour each day with the greatest call volume, as defined in the NENA Master Glossary). Ninety-five (95%) of all 9-1-1 calls should be answered within twenty (20) seconds.

National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) Standards:

7.4.1* Ninety-five percent of alarms received on emergency lines shall be answered within 15 seconds, and 99 percent of alarms shall be answered within 40 seconds. (For documentation requirements, see 12.5.2.)

7.4.1.1 Compliance with 7.4.1 shall be evaluated monthly using data from the previous month.

12.5.2  Statistical analysis for call and dispatch performance measurement shall be done monthly and compiled over a 1-year period.

Public Safety Answering Point Name and Average Answer Time (in Seconds)

Answer Times - Last full day

Public Safety Answering Point0-10s11-15s16-20s21-40s41-60s61-120s120s+TotalNENA (%)NFPA (%)
Bartlett Police2800000028100100
Collierville Police311000003296.88100
Germantown Police4400000044100100
Memphis Fire305278837536384.0291.46
Memphis PD Primary Site A136183604515110157586.4191.68
Memphis PD Primary Site B12897334015483.1288.96
Millington Police161000001794.12100
Shelby County Fire Department2000000020100100
Shelby County Sheriff's Office125234000015282.2497.37
Total2058144795621225238586.2992.33

Answer Times - Last full month

Public Safety Answering Point0-10s11-15s16-20s21-40s41-60s61-120s120s+TotalNENA (%)NFPA (%)
Bartlett Police1084832000109798.8199.54
Bartlett Police Backup90000009100100
Collierville Police716333200075494.9699.34
Germantown Police1900500000190599.74100
Germantown Police Backup20000002100100
Memphis Fire8913773230406207207261076282.8290
Memphis PD Primary Site A40470286121943173138112232425154478.5284.07
Memphis PD Primary Site B456227918525598565544083.8688.99
Millington Police430184410045794.0998.03
Shelby County Fire Department67670000068398.98100
Shelby County Sheriff's Office28155239658520349980.4595.4
Shelby County Sheriff's Office Backup662180342631090673.0792.94
Total62239468727493926169514892737705880.7786.85

Class Of Service - Last full day

Public Safety Answering PointBUSNCOINNONEPBXBRESDVOIPWPH2WRLSTOTAL
Bartlett Police11618228
Collierville Police21121732
Germantown Police41433341344
Memphis Fire246337262598363
Memphis PD Primary Site A451158528210772951575
Memphis PD Primary Site B924412213154
Millington Police4335217
Shelby County Fire Department1721020
Shelby County Sheriff's Office38810825152
TOTAL911401411713216153752385

Class Of Service - Last full month

Public Safety Answering PointBUSNCNTXCOINLECONONEPBXBPBXRRESDVOIPWPH2WRLSTOTAL
Bartlett Police1372786673698881097
Bartlett Police Backup99
Collierville Police52784144329273754
Germantown Police6410342665532074561905
Germantown Police Backup22
Memphis Fire527237176175820699817515110762
Memphis PD Primary Site A14843158175532521640192035752950451544
Memphis PD Primary Site B154113653416620641706315440
Millington Police53610483210127457
Shelby County Fire Department67289892043436683
Shelby County Sheriff's Office6621315910625126323499
Shelby County Sheriff's Office Backup2712432874065906
TOTAL2631620812120600231373152532361196577058
  • BUSN = Business
  • COIN = Pay phone
  • NONE = No data
  • PBXB = Business PBX
  • RESD = Residential
  • VOIP = Voice over IP
  • WPH2 = Wireless Phase 2
  • WRLS = Wireless Phase 1

yearly audits

Non-Emergency Numbers

For situations that require assistance but are not life-threatening, contact the public safety agency listed below that serves your location.

Police

    • Bartlett Police
    • 901-385-5555

    • Collierville Police
    • 901-853-3207

    • Germantown Police
    • 901-754-7222

    • Memphis Police
    • 901-545-2677

    • Millington Police
    • 901-872-3333

Fire

    • Memphis Fire
    • 901-458-8281
    • Shelby County Fire
    • 901-222-8000

Shelby County Sheriff’s Office

    • Shelby County Sheriff
    • 901-379-7625

You may also call 2-1-1 for information on how to contact resources to help you with a wide variety of non-emergency situations, or visit the 2-1-1 website for additional information.

For information on road and traffic conditions in the area, call 5-1-1 or visit the 5-1-1 website.