Transparency

Average Answer Time by Department

Shelby County TN: Answer Times and Class of Service

The Current National Emergency Number Association (NENA) Call Answering Standard/Model Recommendation:

3.1 Standard for answering 9-1-1 Calls. Ninety percent (90%) of all 9-1-1 calls arriving at the Public Safety Answering Point (PSAP) shall be answered within ten (10) seconds during the busy hour (the hour each day with the greatest call volume, as defined in the NENA Master Glossary). Ninety-five (95%) of all 9-1-1 calls should be answered within twenty (20) seconds.

National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) Standards:

7.4.1* Ninety-five percent of alarms received on emergency lines shall be answered within 15 seconds, and 99 percent of alarms shall be answered within 40 seconds. (For documentation requirements, see 12.5.2.)

7.4.1.1 Compliance with 7.4.1 shall be evaluated monthly using data from the previous month.

12.5.2  Statistical analysis for call and dispatch performance measurement shall be done monthly and compiled over a 1-year period.

Public Safety Answering Point Name and Average Answer Time (in Seconds)

Answer Times - Last full day

Public Safety Answering Point0-10s11-15s16-20s21-40s41-60s61-120s120s+TotalNENA (%)NFPA (%)
Bartlett Police3500000035100100
Collierville Police294000003387.88100
Germantown Police2200000022100100
Memphis Fire287759211232388.8591.02
Memphis PD Primary Site A0000000000
Memphis PD Primary Site B13187959612270154685.2590.36
Millington Police60000006100100
Shelby County Fire Department1900000019100100
Shelby County Sheriffs Office113181200013484.3397.76
Total1829108657224182211886.3691.45

Answer Times - Last full month

Public Safety Answering Point0-10s11-15s16-20s21-40s41-60s61-120s120s+TotalNENA (%)NFPA (%)
Bartlett Police11871021000120098.9299.75
Collierville Police763665300083791.1699.04
Germantown Police62440000062899.36100
Germantown Police Backup1100000011100100
Memphis Fire8996365143185869322989090.9694.65
Memphis PD Primary Site A0000000000
Memphis PD Primary Site B44835219418271796491259225142487.1991.45
Millington Police364134100038295.2998.69
Shelby County Fire Department73201000073399.8699.86
Shelby County Sheriffs Office40452595029220438792.298.11
Total61557291120322015579354446949288.5892.77

Class Of Service - Last full day

Public Safety Answering PointBUSNCOINNONEPBXBRESDVOIPWPH2WRLSTOTAL
Bartlett Police513318535
Collierville Police43215933
Germantown Police111181022
Memphis Fire11131126252406323
Memphis PD Primary Site A0
Memphis PD Primary Site B421614497211651971546
Millington Police1416
Shelby County Fire Department1511219
Shelby County Sheriffs Office318310217134
TOTAL67211279510715642452118

Class Of Service - Last full month

Public Safety Answering PointBUSNCNTXCOINLECONONEPBXBPBXRRESDVOIPWPH2WRLSTOTAL
Bartlett Police11517627596647891200
Collierville Police425133585342315837
Germantown Police5813103471174268628
Germantown Police Backup13711
Memphis Fire5123269215069973375551209890
Memphis PD Primary Site A0
Memphis PD Primary Site B1268474117232121477214438205775651424
Millington Police398234620687382
Shelby County Fire Department521331273049612733
Shelby County Sheriffs Office170581122510732725444387
TOTAL22577100153751222706327250900919869492
  • BUSN = Business
  • COIN = Pay phone
  • NONE = No data
  • PBXB = Business PBX
  • RESD = Residential
  • VOIP = Voice over IP
  • WPH2 = Wireless Phase 2
  • WRLS = Wireless Phase 1

Non-Emergency Numbers

For situations that require assistance but are not life-threatening, contact the public safety agency listed below that serves your location.

Police

    • Bartlett Police
    • 901-385-5555

    • Collierville Police
    • 901-853-3207

    • Germantown Police
    • 901-754-7222

    • Memphis Police
    • 901-545-2677

    • Millington Police
    • 901-872-3333

Fire

    • Memphis Fire
    • 901-458-8281
    • Shelby County Fire
    • 901-222-8000

Shelby County Sheriff’s Office

    • Shelby County Sheriff
    • 901-379-7625

You may also call 2-1-1 for information on how to contact resources to help you with a wide variety of non-emergency situations, or visit the 2-1-1 website for additional information.

For information on road and traffic conditions in the area, call 5-1-1 or visit the 5-1-1 website.